Creative Quilling Forum

help!!! someone please

View previous topic View next topic Go down

help!!! someone please

Post by toye on 2011-08-25, 07:30

Help!!!! Does anyone else have this problem q mark When I am doing petals, and putting them in the board form, enable that all the sizes will be the same. They keep popping out Cry , I have two boards one is very shallow and the other is too deep for a 2mm or 3mm wide strips. It can be very frustrating having re roll them again and again, hope someone out there in this wide world of Quilling that could give me a tip Idea thank you
toye bounce line

avatar
toye

Posts : 449
Join date : 2011-05-30
Location : Basel Switzerland

http://www.paperart-sheila.ch

Back to top Go down

Re: help!!! someone please

Post by Jocelyneliza on 2011-08-25, 12:30

I used to have this problem all the time Toye. I roll with the quilling tool in my right hand so that is the I way I will explain it and I hope it helps.

It really helps to roll the coil evenly and straight.

While the tight roll is still on the tool I hold it with my left hand and push the roll off the tool with my right thumb. (If you "pull" the coil off the tool you may disturb the evenness of the coil).

I then open my fingers of my left hand until the coil is about half the size of the finished roll (this action will take a lot of the "energy" out of the coil).

Then I place the coil into the holes on the designer board and let it open the rest of the way.

The outside end of the strip may "pop out" but just ease it back to its correct position and it should be O.K.

Hope you understand and hope it helps. I know photos would help but I do not have anyone to help witht he camera, sorry.

Jocelyneliza

Posts : 221
Join date : 2010-03-31
Location : Parramatta NSW

http://jocelyneliza.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down

Re: help!!! someone please

Post by toye on 2011-08-25, 13:20

woow thanks for your help Jocelyn, you explained very well cheers , so after lounge I will get down to work on your great help.
toye sunny

avatar
toye

Posts : 449
Join date : 2011-05-30
Location : Basel Switzerland

http://www.paperart-sheila.ch

Back to top Go down

Re: help!!! someone please

Post by toye on 2011-08-25, 20:54

wooow Jocelyn it worked with my jupping out of the holes. I see now that if I let a part of the coil go, then there is not such a strong openen of the coils and stays in. thank you that was a great help
toye


u da best
avatar
toye

Posts : 449
Join date : 2011-05-30
Location : Basel Switzerland

http://www.paperart-sheila.ch

Back to top Go down

Re: help!!! someone please

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum